18th Annual Workplace Class Action Report - 2022 Edition
[…] The Court thus held that any prejudice to Plaintiff was not undue and that a stay was appropriate. Accordingly, the Court granted Defendant’s motion to stay. Siegel, et al. v. Zoominfo Technologies , 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 180351 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 22, 2021). Plaintiff, a consumer, filed a class action alleging that Defendant violated the Illinois Right to Privacy Act (“IRPA”) by disclosing personal information of users. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, which the Court denied. Section 30(a) of IRPA provides that "A person may not use an individual’s identity for commercial purposes . . . without having obtained previous written consent[.]" Id . at *3. Plaintiff asserted that Defendant used landing pages for each individual found within its database, which included that individual’s name, phone numbers, email addresses, and other personal information.