18th Annual Workplace Class Action Report - 2022 Edition
[…] Defendant filed a motion to compel arbitration of Plaintiff’s claims pursuant to an arbitration agreement signed as part of the host agreement. The Court granted the motion. Plaintiff not did argue that a valid arbitration agreement existed or that his individual claims fell within the scope of the agreement. Plaintiff initiated arbitration of his claims with the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”), and subsequently attempted to withdraw from arbitration. Plaintiff subsequently asserted that Defendant violated its obligations under Section 1281.98 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which requires payment of “fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding . . . within 30 days after the due date,” when Defendant failed to timely pay the $1,500 arbitrator compensation fee requested by the AAA. Id . at 2. The Court found that the arbitration agreement contained a delegation provision, and therefore, any argument with respect to payment of initiation fees would require that question to be