18th Annual Workplace Class Action Report - 2022 Edition
[…] Rave, et al. v. SVA Healthcare Services, 2021 Wisc. App. LEXIS 195 (Wis. App. April 27, 2021). Following a car crash injury, Plaintiff’s counsel requested Plaintiff’s medical records from Defendant. After Defendant charged him fees in connection with retrieving the records, Plaintiff filed a class action alleging that the Defendant improperly charged "certification" and "retrieval" fees under § 146.83(3f)(b)4 of the Wisconsin Constitution. The trial court granted Plaintiff’s motion for class certification. On appeal, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s ruling. Under § 146.83(3f), a healthcare provider shall provide copies of a patient’s healthcare records "if a person requests copies of a patient’s healthcare records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par.” Id . at *2. The Court of Appeals noted that the Wisconsin Supreme Court recently had ruled in a similar case that an attorney, who was authorized via a HIPAA release form to obtain health records on behalf of a client, could also benefit from the fee exemption.