See Tortolano v. Lemuel Shattuck Hosp., 93 Mass. App. Ct. 773, 775 n.3 (2018) (noting that M.G.L. ch. 151, § 1A does not apply to hospital employees); Manning v. Boston Med. Ctr. Corp., No. 09-11724-RWZ, 2011 WL 864798, *3 (D. Mass. Mar. 10, 2011) (dismissing overtime claims by hospital employees based on hospital exemption). Hospitals are also exempted from coverage under M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148, if they are “supported in part by contributions from the commonwealth or from any city or town, . . . provide[] treatment to patients free of charge, or . . . [are] conducted as a public charity.” 555 For example, banquet servers in hotels might meet the requirements of the inside sales exemption under the FLSA. These individuals will also fall under the Massachusetts hotel exemption.