Mass-Peculiarities - 2025 Edition
[…] See also DOL Wage & Hour Opinion Letter FLSA2020-8 (June 25, 2020) (requirement of customarily and regularly away from employer’s place of business “requires only that the employees perform the tasks normally and recurrently every workweek”). 498 See Lipnicki v. Meritage Homes Corp., No. 3:10-CV-605, 2014 WL 923524, *8-9 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 13, 2014); Billingslea, 2007 WL 2118990, at *3-4. 499 See, e.g., Sullivan v. Dumont Aircraft Charter, LLC, No. 16-10713-DPW, 2019 WL 1082500, *16 (D. Mass. Mar. 7, 2019). 500 M.G.L. ch. 151, § 2. The Massachusetts minimum wage and overtime laws apply to any person employed “in an occupation.” M.G.L. ch. 151, § 1 (“It is hereby declared to be against public policy for any employer to employ any person in an occupation in this commonwealth at an oppressive and unreasonable wage . . . .”) (emphasis added). 501 M.G.L. ch. 151, § 2. The FLSA does not have a similar requirement, so outside sales employees may make daily visits to their employers’ places of business without losing their federal exemption. 502 DLS Opinion Letter MW-2002-025 (Dec. 16, 2002). 503 Id.