found that an isolated e-mail referring to a possible scenario in which a salary guarantee would not be paid, absent any evidence of an actual practice that exempt employees’ pay was subject to improper deductions, was insufficient as a matter of law to cause the employer to lose the exemption.365 Conversely, courts generally have found that the safe harbor provision for isolated and inadvertent deductions does not apply where the employer had a policy of making improper deductions, or where the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay the employees at issue on a salary basis.366 Any employer that suspects that it has violated the salary basis test should contact legal counsel to discuss its exposure and potential remedial measure. 361 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b). 362 Id. “[F]or example, if a manager at a company facility routinely docks the pay of engineers at that facility for partial-day personal absences, then all engineers at that facility whose pay could have been improperly docked by the manager” may be subject to the argument that they are misclassified; however, the exempt status of engineers “at other facilities or working for other managers []would remain exempt.” Id. 363 29 C.F.R. §541.603(d). 364 29 C.F.R. §541.603(c). 365 Litz v. Saint Consulting Grp.