Mass-Peculiarities - 2025 Edition
[…] A. Wages Under Massachusetts Law 1. What Is Included in Wages (and What Is Not)? This question has been the subject of much debate in Massachusetts in recent years. The Wage Act specifically states that wages include commissions that are due and payable, as well as holiday and vacation pay due under an oral or written agreement. Otherwise, it does not explicitly define the term “wages.” Interpreting the statute, Massachusetts courts have held that 1 The Payment of Wages statute contains two narrow exemptions. See M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148. First, the statute does not apply to an employee of (1) a hospital “supported in part by contributions from the commonwealth or from any city or town,” (2) “an incorporated hospital which provides treatment to patients free of charge,” or (3) a hospital “conducted as a public charity,” unless the employee requests that the hospital pay him or her weekly. Id.