Mass-Peculiarities - 2025 Edition
[…] employees because they are subject to a single garnishment.1215 The CCPA punishes such terminations with a $1,000 fine and up to one year in prison, and a court may also order that the employee be reinstated.1216 However, employees may be lawfully terminated if they are subject to multiple garnishments unless the garnishments are support orders.1217 In Massachusetts, employers that refuse to hire or that terminate, suspend, or discipline employees because they are subject to support orders can be liable for lost wages and benefits, plus an additional $1,000 fine.1218 1208 M.G.L. ch. 119A, § 12(f)(4) (“This order shall have priority over all other orders of assignment, income withholding, attachment, liens, executions and other legal process, from whatever source, notwithstanding any other provision of law.”). 1209 Comptroller of the Commonwealth, Payroll and Labor Cost Management Policies, Type of Employment, Wage Garnishments, at 2 (revised Nov. 1, 2006), available at https://public.powerdms.com/MAComptroller/documents/1779733 (last visited Mar. 6, 2025) (stating that whichever submission the