Mass-Peculiarities - 2025 Edition
[…] See also Raulines v. Levi, 232 Mass. 42, 44 (1919) (“[i]f valid in its inception the assignment remained in force notwithstanding the discharge of the plaintiff in bankruptcy”). 1190 See M.G.L. ch. 154, § 8; M.G.L. ch. 151, § 1 (setting the Massachusetts minimum wage). 1191 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c) (“The term ‘garnishment’ means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.”); DOL Wage & Hour Fact Sheet #30 (Oct. 2020) (wages can also be garnished by the IRS or state tax collection agency levies for unpaid taxes and by federal agencies for non-tax debts owed to the federal government). 1192 15 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1)-(2). 1193 15 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq.; M.G.L. ch. 246, §