Indeed, if an employee’s reserve or “bank” of sick time reaches forty hours, employers may delay further accrual until the reserve of hours decreases through use.834 Employers who grant forty hours or more of sick time at the beginning of the benefit year, do not have to allow carry-over of sick time to the following calendar year. 828 This was added in 2024. See 2024 Mass. Acts ch. 184. 829 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148C(d)(1). Employees who are exempt from the FLSA’s overtime requirements are assumed to work forty hours per week for purposes of the ESTL unless their normal workweek is less than forty hours per week, “in which case earned sick time shall accrue based on that normal work week.” M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148C(d)(3). 830 940 C.M.R. § 33.03(5). 831 See http://www.mass.gov/ago/docs/workplace/earned-sick-time/est-faqs.pdf (last visited Mar. 6, 2025) (“ESTL FAQs”). 832 For example, under the schedules, employees working an average of thirty-seven and a half hours to forty hours per