Mass-Peculiarities - 2025 Edition
[…] AppleIllinois, LLC, 739 F.3d 1073, 1075 (7th Cir. 2014) (“as long as the tipped employee spends no more than 20 percent of his workday doing non-tipped work related to his tipped work . . ., the employer doesn’t have to pay the full minimum wage (that is, the minimum wage without the tip credit) for the time the employee spends doing that work”); Fast v. Applebee’s Int’l, Inc., 638 F.3d 872, 880-81 (8th Cir. 2011). In addition, federal regulations require that employers disclose specific information about their use of the tip credit. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.59 (“[A]n employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer’s use of the tip credit of . . . [t]he amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer; the additional amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are increased on account of the tip credit claimed by the employer, which amount may not exceed the value of the tips actually received by the employee; that all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips; and that the tip credit shall not apply to any employee who has not been informed of these requirements in this section.”).

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy OTkwMTQ4