Several courts have held that such tip-pooling arrangements violate the prohibition in Section 351 against “agents” of the employer sharing in the tip pools. Perhaps the highest profile of these cases was a now-overturned trial court decision in March 2008 that held Starbucks Corporation liable for $105 million in restitution to a class of approximately 120,000 baristas for the share of tips Starbucks allocated to its shift supervisors.274 These cases spring from a 2003 decision, Jameson v. Five Feet Restaurant,275 which held that it violated Section 351 for a “floor manager” to receive 10% of the tips left for servers. The Court of Appeal in Jameson noted that Section 350 defines “agent” as any person who has “authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of employees.” Because the floor manager’s duties included “scheduling servers’ stations, disciplining servers, hiring employees, and recommending the discharge of employees,” Jameson concluded that there was a sufficient basis in the record to support the jury’s finding that floor managers qualified as