32 Litigating CA Wage & Hour Class and PAGA Actions (23rd Edition) Seyfarth Shaw LLP | www.seyfarth.com Koehl actually went further than Steinhebel in two respects. Steinhebel ended the chargeback inquiry at whether the chargebacks at issue violated Section 221. Koehl went further by affirming the judgment in the defendant’s favor on a separate, alternative basis—i.e., that even if the chargeback violated Section 221, it was nonetheless saved by an exception to Section 221 set forth in Labor Code section 224.159 Koehl also went beyond Steinhebel in holding that the doctrine of unconscionability did not invalidate the chargeback system.160 Section 224 provides, in relevant part, that Section 221 “shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages when ... a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover ... deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage.” Although Steinhebel took note of Labor Code Section 224, it did not rely on it to support the holding that the chargeback there was lawful.161 By contrast, Koehl held that Section 224 rendered the chargeback system at issue lawful even if it otherwise violated Section 221.162 To support that