Superior Court (Ralphs I),136 the California Supreme Court in Prachasaisoradej v. Ralphs Grocery Co. (Ralphs II)137 rejected much of that decision and instead held that net-profit based bonus systems are lawful. The plaintiffs argued that net profits were reduced when merchandise in the store was lost or broken or when cash went missing from the cash register. Accordingly, they argued, reducing an employee’s bonus when net profits decreased was tantamount to holding the employee personally liable for “business losses” that were not the employee’s fault. The plaintiffs also cited Labor Code section 3751, which forbids employers, “directly or indirectly,” to “exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee” to pay for workers’ compensation expenses.138 The plaintiffs argued that if these workers’ compensation expenses were factored into the net profit calculation, then any reduction in bonus to account for increased workers’ compensation expenses plainly violated Section 3751, just as a bonus taking