Litigating California Wage & Hour Class and PAGA Actions
[…] Higuera Farms, Inc., 2021 WL 6774327, * 40-41 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 15, 2021) (In a lawsuit by strawberry pickers against strawberry sellers and a produce production entity, the court held that strawberry sellers were not client employers under Labor Code § 2810.3 because their “regular and customary work” did not include growing and harvesting strawberries. The strawberry production entity was also found not liable as a “client employer” because no farmwork was conducted on its premises.). 972 See Labor Code § 2810(a), which prohibits a person or entity from entering into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse contractor, where the person or entity “knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.”

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy OTkwMTQ4