Litigating California Wage & Hour Class and PAGA Actions
[…] Labor Code section 206.5 provides: “An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due . . ., unless payment of those wages has been made.” Section 206.5 goes on to provide that any release obtained in violation of the section “shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee.” Before 2009, there was some ambiguity whether this language precluded enforcement of any settlement of a claim for unpaid wages where the employee could prove that the amount received in settlement was less than the total amount the employee was owed.