Litigating California Wage & Hour Class and PAGA Actions
[…] Shaw LLP | www.seyfarth.com Litigating CA Wage & Hour Class and PAGA Actions (23rd Edition) 175 Rather than address the problem of low claims rates through better notice or adjustment of the attorney’s fee, many courts have simply refused to approve reversionary settlements.874 That is, courts have been reluctant to approve a settlement by which attorney’s fees are calculated as a percentage of the gross value, but to the extent class members fail to claim their designated portion of the settlement fund, the money is returned to the def endant.875 Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 384(b) provides: [B]efore the entry of a judgment in a class action ... the court shall determine the total amount that will be payable to all class members if all class members are paid the amount to which they are entitled pursuant to the judgment. The court shall also set a date when the parties shall report to the court the total amount that was actually paid to the class members.