New York University,548 an emergency room physician was able to survive summary judgment by producing evidence that she was terminated in retaliation for her complaints about gender discrimination. The employer argued it was because she had falsified a patient record; she allegedly wrote that she had examined a patient before signing off on the patient’s treatment when she had not. However, plaintiff was able to show that what she was accused of doing was common and that other male physicians had not been disciplined after doing something similar.549 The court held 541 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). Under the FLSA, an employee has engaged in protected conduct if he or she has “filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee.” Id. What counts as “filing a complaint“ is often a contentious issue. For example, in Burke v.